Real Estate Agents in Port Kembla, Warrawong, Lake Heights, Berkeley, Cringila

Real Estate Agents in 2505, 2502 & 2506

Disclaimer & Privacy Policy

These Terms of Use (“Terms”) govern your use of our Website located at www.dimosons.com.au (“Website”) and form a binding contractual agreement between you, the user of the Website and us, Dimosons Pty Ltd ABN 58 165 562 854.

For that reason these Terms are important and you should ensure that you read them carefully and contact us with any questions before you use the Website. You can contact us on info@dimosons.com.au at www.dimosons.com.au

By using the Website you acknowledge and agree that you have had sufficient chance to read and understand the Terms and you agree to be bound by them. If you do not agree to the Terms, please do not use the Website.

These Terms of Use recommends that all potential guests carefully read both the Dimosons Pty Ltd Website Terms of Use and Dimosons Pty Ltd Website Privacy Policy together.

1.      Licence to use Website

1.1     We grant you a non-exclusive, world-wide, non-transferable licence to use the Website in accordance with the terms and conditions set out in this Agreement.

1.2     You may access and use the Website (including any incidental copying that occurs as part of that use) in the normal manner and may also print one copy of any page within the Website for your own personal, non-commercial use.

1.3     You must not add any content to the Website:

(a)   unless you hold all necessary rights, licences and consents to do so;
(b)   that would cause you or us to breach any law, regulation, rule, code or other legal obligation;
(c)   that is or could reasonably be considered to be obscene, inappropriate, defamatory, disparaging, indecent, seditious, offensive, pornographic, threatening, abusive, liable to incite racial hatred, discriminatory, blasphemous, in breach of confidence or in breach of privacy;
(d)   that would bring us, or the Website, into disrepute; or
(e)   that infringes the intellectual property or other rights of any person.

1.4     The Website contains links to other Websites as well as content added by people other than us. We do not endorse, sponsor or approve any such advertisements or listings or any content available on any linked Website.

1.5     Indigenous persons and other are advised that this Website may contain images of deceased persons.

1.6     You acknowledge and agree that:

(a)   we retain complete editorial control over the Website and may alter, amend or cease the operation of the Website at any time in our sole discretion; and
(b)   the Website will not operate on a continuous basis, and may be unavailable from time to time (including for maintenance purposes).

2.     Intellectual Property Rights

2.1    Nothing in these Terms constitutes a transfer of any intellectual property rights. You acknowledge and agree that, as between you and us, we own all intellectual property rights in the Website.

2.2    By posting or adding any content onto the Website, you grant us a perpetual, non-exclusive, royalty-free, irrevocable, worldwide and transferable right and licence to use that content in any way (including, without limitation, by reproducing, changing, and communicating the content to the public) and permit us to authorise any other person to do the same thing.

2.3    You consent to any act or omission, which would otherwise constitute an infringement of your moral rights, and if you add any content in which any third party has moral rights, you must also ensure that the third party also consents in the same manner.

2.4    The license in clause 2.3 will survive any termination of these Terms.

2.5    You represent and warrant to us that you have all necessary rights to grant the licences and consents set out in clauses 2.2 and 2.3.

3.     Warranties

3.1     You represent and warrant to us that:

(a)   you have the legal capacity to enter these Terms; and
(b)   you have complied with clause 1.3.

4.     Liability

4.1    To the full extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability in respect of loss of data, interruption of business or any consequential or incidental damages.

4.2    To the full extent permitted by law, we exclude all representations, warranties or terms (whether express or implied) other than those expressly set out in these Terms.

4.3    These Terms are to be read subject to any legislation which prohibits or restricts the exclusion, restriction or modification of any implied warranties, conditions or obligations. If such legislation applies, to the extent possible, we limit our liability in respect of any claim to, at our option:

(a)    in the case of goods:

(i)    the replacement of the goods or the supply of equivalent goods;
(ii)   the repair of the goods;
(iii)  the payment of the cost of replacing the goods or of acquiring equivalent goods; or
(iv)  the payment of having the goods repaired, and

(b)    in the case of services:

(i)   the supply of the services again; or
(ii)  the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

5.        Termination

5.1    These Terms terminate automatically if, for any reason, we cease to operate the Website.

5.2    We may otherwise terminate these Terms immediately, on notice to you, if you have breached these Terms in any way.

6.        General

6.1    Disclaimers

(a)   we do not take any responsibility as to the accuracy and detail of the listings and the information they provide on the Website;
(b)   we cannot guarantee the accuracy of this information although every effort is made to show all information as correct;
(c)   we will not be liable for content produced on any social media site, which includes the various internet-based applications that allow the creation and exchange of user-generated content. Social media enables individuals to communicate via the internet sharing information and resources;
(d)  we will not be liable for any social media content which is placed onto social media sites by our customers, as social media sites can contain a significant amount of personal information, which includes but is not limited to text, audio, video, images, podcasts and other multimedia communications;
(e)  we will not be liable for any conflicts of interest, which may arise from associations made through social media. This is when a persons personal interest could influence, or be perceived as being influenced, in the performance of their official duties and responsibilities;
(f)   every care is taken to ensure that information provided on the www.dimosons.com.au is accurate. Website visitors should note that this Website may be altered without notice and data errors may occur; we apologise for such occurrences. No liability is accepted for inconvenience or loss this may cause. No responsibility is taken for website’s linked to this Website.

6.2   You must not assign, sublicense or otherwise deal in any other way with any of your rights under these Terms.

6.3   If a provision of these Terms is invalid or unenforceable it is to be read down or severed to the extent necessary without affecting the validity or enforceability of the remaining provisions.

6.4  Each party must at its own expense do everything reasonably necessary to give full effect to this Agreement and the events contemplated by it.

6.5  This Agreement is governed by the laws of New South Wales each party submits to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.

We otherwise reserve all rights.

Privacy

Dimosons Real Estate respects your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Dimosons Pty Ltd ABN 58 165 562 854 via the website located at www.dimosons.com.au, during open inspections, and generally the conduct of real estate business activities.

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.  This policy is governed by the Australia National Privacy Principles located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles. You can contact us on email: info@dimosons.com.au or at www.dimosons.com.au

Collection and Purpose
We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use with our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and help customise your website experience.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors
In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers
We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers, to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection, for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties, which we believe, may interest the prospective purchaser.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords
We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.

We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants/Prospective Tenants
Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.

Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us.

If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

Direct Marketing
We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an a third party with your consent or if required to do so under law.

Access and correction
The Australian Privacy Principles 6, 12 and 13 contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allow you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Use Policy
All third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data. This site recommends that all potential guests carefully read both the Dimosons Pty Ltd Website Terms of Use and Dimosons Pty Ltd Website Privacy Policy together.

No responsibility will be taken for the content or privacy practices of third party websites linked to or from www.dimosons.com.au

This website will not ask for any personal information by email. If you receive an email requesting bank or credit card details, login and/or password please ignore/delete and let us know by contacting us. Do not verify bank account or any personal information by clicking on a link – Please let us know.

Any issues or complaints regarding your experience with this Website should be either emailed to us or posted to us at:

Dimosons Real Estate
31-33 Wentworth St, Port Kembla
PO Box 209 Port Kembla, NSW, 2505
p: 02 4258 0088
e. info@dimosons.com.au
www.dimosons.com.au

We otherwise reserve all rights.

 

 

Call 4258 0088 for further information about marketing your home, or go to find out how much your property is worth.