Privacy

Dimosons Real Estate respects your privacy. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. These Principles regulate our activities with respect to personal information collected, stored, used and disclosed by us. This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Dimosons Pty Ltd ABN 58 165 562 854 via the website located at www.dimosons.com.au, during open inspections, and generally the conduct of real estate business activities.

How to contact us about privacy
Your privacy is very important to us. For that reason, please read the following details carefully and get in contact with us if you have any questions.  This policy is governed by the Australia National Privacy Principles located at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-act/national-privacy-principles. You can contact us on email: info@dimosons.com.au or at www.dimosons.com.au

Collection and Purpose
We may collect personal information from you in the course of your use with our website if you input any personal information into the website. In addition, we also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to tell when you use the website and help customise your website experience.
The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible on the website. Some provision of personal information is optional. However, if you do not provide us with certain types of personal information, you may be unable to enjoy the full functionality of the website.

Vendor/Prospective Vendors

In our agency business we use personal information collected from vendors and prospective vendors to perform our obligations under our agreement with vendors, or to provide market appraisals to prospective vendors.

Purchasers/Prospective Purchasers
We use personal information collected from purchasers and prospective purchasers, to inform them of properties for sale. Personal information may also be collected during an open house inspection, for security purposes and we may contact the prospective purchaser with respect to that property and other properties, which we believe, may interest the prospective purchaser.
We may disclose information to other parties including to potential purchasers or vendors, or to media organisations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to parties engaged to evaluate the property, for example pest and building inspectors, etc., and to owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions, valuers and to third parties as required by law.

Landlords/Prospective Landlords

We use personal information collected from landlords and prospective landlords to act as the landlord’s agent and to perform our obligations under our agreements with landlords, or to provide market appraisals to prospective landlords.
We may also use that information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.
We may disclose information to other parties including to potential tenants, media organizations, on the internet, or to clients of the agent both existing and potential, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory bodies, financial institutions and to third parties as required by law.

Tenants/Prospective Tenants
Personal information is collected from tenants or potential tenants in the course of a tenancy application and any subsequent tenancy as is necessary for the agent to verify the potential tenant’s identity, to process and evaluate the application and to manage the tenancy.
Personal information collected in the application and during the course of the tenancy, including through property inspection reports, may be disclosed to other parties including to the landlord, employment and personal referees, as well as to tradespeople, owners’ corporations, government and statutory authorities, financial institutions and other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases and to third parties as required by law. Information already held on tenancy reference databases may also be disclosed to us. If the tenant fails to comply with their obligations under the tenancy agreement, that fact may also be disclosed to the landlord, other agents and operators of tenancy reference databases. If this information is not provided, we may not be able to process the application and manage the tenancy.

Direct Marketing
We may use the information for direct marketing purposes and to seek potential clients through the promotional activities of the agent. In providing the information the parties agree to this use unless they advise us differently.

Disclosure
We customarily disclose personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the website. We will only disclose personal information to an a third party with your consent or if required to do so under law.

Access and correction
The Australian Privacy Principles 6, 12 and 13 contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allow you to get access to, and correct, the personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances. If you would like to obtain such access, please contact us on the details set out below.

Security
We have processes in place to ensure the security of your personal information, including encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers and limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

Use Policy
All third parties will be under an obligation to maintain the security and confidentiality of your personal data. This site recommends that all potential guests carefully read both the Dimosons Pty Ltd Website Terms of Use and Dimosons Pty Ltd Website Privacy Policy together.
No responsibility will be taken for the content or privacy practices of third party websites linked to or from www.dimosons.com.au
This website will not ask for any personal information by email. If you receive an email requesting bank or credit card details, login and/or password please ignore/delete and let us know by contacting us. Do not verify bank account or any personal information by clicking on a link – Please let us know.

Any issues or complaints regarding your experience with this Website should be either emailed to us or posted to us at:

Dimosons Real Estate
31-33 Wentworth St, Port Kembla
PO Box 209 Port Kembla, NSW, 2505
p: 02 4258 00 88
e. info@dimosons.com.au
www.dimosons.com.au

We otherwise reserve all rights.